Ditch the Klaviyo tax

30,000 contacts emailed cost $500 a month on Klaviyo and $53.99 on Messaro.

Select number of contacts to find out your monthly saving

Assuming you send one email/month to all your contacts

Klaviyo

$500

Messaro

Messaro

$53.99

$

Save

$446.01

That is $5,352.12 back every year.

Send one email/month to:
Messaro
Klaviyo
500 contacts/active profiles
$0
$20
1,000 contacts/active profiles
$19
$30
5,000 contacts/active profiles
$19
$100
10,000 contacts/active profiles
$34.98
$150
30,000 contacts/active profiles
$53.99
$500
50,000 contacts/active profiles
$83.99
$720
100,000 contacts/active profiles
$138.99
$1,380

Trusted by growing brands

Forge
Kinfield
Brightway Energy
Firawn
Maison Lune
Pivot
Feature comparison

What you actually get for the price

FeatureMessaroKlaviyo
Price grows with your list
Unlimited contacts on every plan250 on Free
Advanced AI email builderBasic AI drafts
AI campaign and SMS draftingLimited
SMS included in the entry plan500 / moSeparate mobile plan
US toll-free SMS rate$0.0108 all-inShown in account
Unused SMS credits roll over
Automation flows
Entry paid plan$19/mo$20/mo
Migrate me for free

We do the migration for you. No cost, no obligation.

MessaroAdvanced email builder

Emails that look like a design team built them.

Describe it in one sentence. Copilot designs it in your brand.

Edit by chatDrag and dropAI imagesHTML
Email for Piccolo, generated by Messaro AIEmail for Firawn, generated by Messaro AIEmail for Velle, generated by Messaro AI
Email for Velle, generated by Messaro AIEmail for Northpace, generated by Messaro AIEmail for Piccolo, generated by Messaro AI
Email for Casa Lune, generated by Messaro AIEmail for Firawn, generated by Messaro AIEmail for Velle, generated by Messaro AI

Real emails built by Messaro Copilot

What you get

Included in $19, extra on Klaviyo

Four things that come with the Starter plan, and how Klaviyo handles each one today.

Klaviyo price by list size

1,000 profiles$30
10,000 profiles$150
30,000 profiles$500
Messaro, any list sizeflat$19

Unlimited contacts on every plan

Klaviyo: Plans are tiered by active profiles, so a growing list costs more.

Monthly invoice

Klaviyo Email, 30,000$500
Klaviyo SMS plansecond billBilled on top
Messaro, one planall channels$19

One plan, every channel

Klaviyo: Email and SMS are separate subscriptions, so texting adds a second bill.

Price per SMS

Klaviyo, United Statesnot publishedShown in account
Klaviyo, Canadanot publishedShown in account
Messaro, published ratecarrier fees in$0.0108

An SMS rate you can check first

Klaviyo: The rate varies by region and number type, and is only shown inside your account.

1,240 credits left at the end of the cycle

Credits you paid for1,240
Klaviyo keepsreset monthly0
Messaro keepsno expiry1,240

Credits that never expire

Klaviyo: Whatever you did not send in the period does not carry into the next one.

Why teams switch

Three reasons the move sticks

Paying for sends instead of profiles is the headline. Included SMS and a free migration handled by our team are what make it hold up.

Ecommerce marketer building a campaign with Messaro CoPilot

Unlimited

contacts

Pay for sends, not profiles

Unlimited contacts on every plan, including Free. No tier jump when profiles go active. You only pay for what you send.

Customer reading a marketing text on a phone

500

included

SMS included from day one

Starter includes 500 credits. Top-ups are $0.0108 each, with carrier fees in the rate.

A Messaro specialist reviewing a migration setup

Free

migration

We move you for free

Our team handles your whole migration before you cancel anything. Lists, templates and automations included.

“Our first SMS campaign generated nearly $2M in potential cabin sales and booked more than 100 meetings in the first month.”
Anne Alms

Anne Alms

Marketing & Sales Director

Villa Vie Residences

$2M

potential sales

844

responses

14.85%

click rate

Villa Vie Residences

The world's first affordable residential cruise ship. Members live aboard full time, sailing to a new destination every few weeks.

Villa Vie Residences Odyssey ship
Switching

Three steps off Klaviyo

No rebuild weekend for you. We migrate you for free: we map your current setup, move everything across, and rebuild what needs rebuilding.

1

We review your Klaviyo setup

Lists, flows, templates and channels.

2

We plan your free migration

We map what moves directly, what we rebuild for you, and what stays behind.

3

We move you over, free

Our team migrates your lists, templates and automations for you. You just approve the result.

A personal invitation

“If your current setup is starting to feel expensive or restrictive, I'd be happy to look at it with you. We'll show you what Messaro would cost, then migrate you over for free if it makes sense. No sales pressure.”
Alexander Ovesen, CTO & Founder of Messaro

Alexander Ovesen

CTO & Founder, Messaro

What you get back

A free migration handled by our team, start to finish

Clear pricing for your volume and channel mix

A reply from a real person within one business day

Free migration

We migrate you for free

Share the basics about your Klaviyo setup. Our team will handle the move to Messaro for you, free of charge.

+1
What should we move for you?

No obligation. We reply within one business day.

FAQ

Questions before we move you

Messaro publishes one US SMS rate of $0.0108 with carrier fees included. Klaviyo says its rate varies by mobile plan, region and number type and is shown inside the account. Using a Klaviyo rate of $0.008, its SMS unit price is lower. Messaro is still much cheaper for the combined bill at 30,000 contacts: one email a month to all of them is $53.99 on Messaro (Starter plus a 25,000 email add-on) against $500 on Klaviyo Email.

See your own Klaviyo numbers

Send us your current plan and volume. We will come back with the real comparison, then migrate you for free if you want to move.